This is because of the brackets in the city name I think?
It has bothered me for ages. The city listing for NZ places is otherwise (I think) perfect.
Thanks for reporting all these things. Managing NZ places is quite difficult given that all the NZ users are in big population centres but there’s loads of places in touristy areas that I just don’t visit or know much about.
Yeah, when the charactergeddon happened, everything with foreign characters, or basically any character apart from letters of the English alphabet became corrupted and unreachable. It was terrible in Slavic countries, I’ve wasted days of work fishing out those places and editing them to make them visible.
And thank you for that! Wish more people would do that. Places are my favorite part of the site perhaps, and yet so underused, misused and in need of maintenance…
Yeah that part of the ocean really is the mecca of Beer.
This seems to happen when there’s a part of the address that is not recognized by the Ratebeer geocode script. This happened to me so many time when entering a new place that I always force geocode override now just to be sure.